Skip to main content

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Wednesday, July 10, 2024
  • 8:00am – 3:20pm PDT
    CEO Summit: Seizing the Global Opportunities and Challenges Ahead

    CEO Summit/Keynote

    FLEX

  • 8:00am – 6:00pm PDT
    SEMI Standards Session
  • 9:00am – 12:20pm PDT
    Test Vision Session 1: RF and Power Test Innovation

    Session Moderator (TV): Adrian Kwan – Advantest America Inc.

    Test

  • 10:00am – 12:50pm PDT
    Heterogeneous Integration: Path to Build Next Generation Systems for AI & High Performance Computing

    Heterogeneous Integration

  • 10:15am – 12:35pm PDT
    Innovation in Sustainable Semiconductor Manufacturing

    EHS & Sustainability

  • 10:30am – 12:30pm PDT
    FLEX Keynotes

    Session Chair (FLEX): Gity Samadi – SEMI

    Session Chair (FLEX): Robert F. Praino, Jr. – Chasm Advanced Materials Inc

    FLEX

  • 10:30am – 12:30pm PDT
    Photonics at Edge

    Photonics & Optoelectronics

  • 10:30am – 12:30pm PDT
    Smart Mobility: Chiplets for Automotive

    Smart Mobility

  • 10:30am – 12:45pm PDT
    Smart Manufacturing Session 3: Back-End Semiconductor Manufacturing – AI for Smart Production

    Smart Manufacturing

  • 10:30am – 4:30pm PDT
    ChipIn! The Semiconductor Industry Needs you!

    Workforce Development and DEIB

  • 10:30am – 4:45pm PDT
    Resources For Expanding Operations in The U.S.

    Supply Chain

  • 11:30am – 3:30pm PDT
    FLEX Gathering at the Taste of San Francisco
  • 11:30am – 3:30pm PDT
    Food Trucks Open
  • 11:30am – 3:30pm PDT
    Taste of San Francisco: North Beach Neighborhood
  • 12:30pm – 5:30pm PDT
    Assuring Cybersecurity Resilience Through Industry Partnership

    Cybersecurity

  • 12:45pm – 2:00pm PDT
    CXO Panel: Can AI/GenAI + Digital Twin Make Semiconductor Factory Construction Smarter?​

    Session Moderator (SMfg): Bobby Mitra, PhD – Deloitte

    Panelist (SMfg): Evann Smith – Bechtel

    Panelist (SMfg): Jerry Chen – NVIDIA

    Panelist (SMfg): Paul Connell – Hexagon

    Panelist (SMfg): Paul Fullam – Jacobs

    Panelist (SMfg): Ricky To – Exyte

    Smart Manufacturing

  • 1:00pm – 3:00pm PDT
    Innovation on Net Zero & PFAS

    EHS & Sustainability

  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm PDT
    FLEX Session 8: New Frontiers in FHE Applications II

    Session Chair (FLEX): Carolyn Ellinger – Eastman Kodak Company

    FLEX

  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm PDT
    FLEX Session 9: Developments in Printing & Other Additive Manufacturing

    Session Chair (FLEX): Scott M. Miller – NextFlex

    FLEX

  • 1:30pm – 3:00pm PDT
    Test Vision Session 2: AI Test Initiatives and Innovation

    Session Moderator (TV): Trent Weaver – Teradyne

    Test

  • 2:00pm – 4:00pm PDT
    Smart Mobility: Software Defined Vehicle

    Smart Mobility

  • 2:00pm – 4:05pm PDT
    Latest Trends in Sensorization

    MEMS & Sensors

  • 2:00pm – 4:50pm PDT
    Smart Manufacturing Session 4: Accelerating Sustainability with Smart Manufacturing

    Smart Manufacturing

  • 2:00pm – 5:15pm PDT
    Heterogeneous Integration: Roadmapping the Future

    Heterogeneous Integration

  • 2:20pm – 3:20pm PDT
    Beyond Tier Mapping - Creating a Robust and Resilient Supply Chain Risk

    Market Trends

  • 3:00pm – 3:30pm PDT
    FLEX Student Poster Networking Break

    FLEX

  • 3:05pm – 5:05pm PDT
    PFAS: Regulatory Threats, Supply Chain Challenges, Research Opportunities and Industry Collaboration

    EHS & Sustainability

  • 3:10pm – 5:00pm PDT
    Test Vision Poster Session and Reception

    Session Moderator (TV): Stuart Pearce – AEM

    Test

    Networking

  • 3:20pm – 4:20pm PDT
    Bulls and Bears

    Panel Moderator: Lucia Greenblatt – Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG )

    Panelist: C.J. Muse – Cantor Fitzgerald

    Panelist: Mark Lipacis – Evercore

    Panelist: Joseph Moore, Jr. – Morgan Stanley

    Panelist: Lori A. Keith – Parnassus Investments

    CEO Summit/Keynotes

    Market Trends

  • 3:30pm – 5:00pm PDT
    FLEX Session 10: Materials & Processing Breakthroughs

    Session Chair (FLEX): Mark D. Poliks – Binghamton University, State University of New York

    FLEX

  • 3:30pm – 5:00pm PDT
    FLEX Session 11: Manufacturing Process Innovations II

    Session Chair (FLEX): Robert F. Praino, Jr. – Chasm Advanced Materials Inc

    FLEX

  • 4:00pm – 5:30pm PDT
    Smart Mobility Reception
  • 4:30pm – 6:00pm PDT
    Workforce Development Reception
  • 4:50pm – 6:00pm PDT
    Smart Manufacturing Poster Session & Networking Reception

    Smart Manufacturing

    Networking

  • 5:00pm – 5:30pm PDT
    FLEXI Awards + Student Poster Awards

    Session Moderator (FLEX): Gity Samadi – SEMI

    Speaker (FLEX): Tiffany Tu – SEMI

    FLEX

  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm PDT
    FLEX Panel Discussion: Enabling the Future of Electronics

    Panel Moderator (FLEX): Tim Janes – Association for Roll-to-Roll Converters (formerly AIMCAL)

    Panelist (FLEX): Christopher Tabor – Air Force Research Laboratory

    Panelist (FLEX): C.P. Hung – ASE Group

    Panelist (FLEX): Robert F. Praino, Jr. – Chasm Advanced Materials Inc

    Panelist (FLEX): Masaaki Sugimoto – Elephantech Inc

    Panelist (FLEX): Madhu Stemmermann – SunRay Scientific Inc.

    Panelist (FLEX): Rafael D. Tudela, IV – Tapecon

    FLEX

  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm PDT
    Heterogeneous Integration Forum Reception
  • 5:30pm – 7:30pm PDT
    MSIG Reception